Fund Overview
Fund
Bandhan Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund
Underlying Index: Nifty Alpha 50ISIN: INF194KB1HA2
14.437.00% (1Y)
End of Day NAV as on Oct 13, 2026
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Strategy Index |
| No. of Companies | 50 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Multi / Flexi Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.17% |
| P/E | 47.05 |
| P/B | 10.92 |
| Div Yield | 0.91% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Strategy Index |
| No. of Companies | 50 |
| Market Cap Focus | Multi / Flexi Cap |
| P/E | 47.05 |
| P/B | 10.92 |
| Div Yield | 0.91% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.17% |
Fund Parameters
| AUM (Cr) | 629 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.30% |
| Tracking Error | 0.22% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.52% |
| Inception Date | 09 Nov 2023 |
| Scheme Plan - Option - Type | Direct Plan - Growth - Open ended scheme |
Native Score
| AUM (Cr) | 629 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.30% |
| Tracking Error | 0.22% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.52% |
| Inception Date | 09 Nov 2023 |
| Scheme Plan - Option - Type | Direct Plan - Growth - Open ended scheme |
| Native Score |
Similar Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.81 | 934 | 0.25% | 0.01% | 7 | 0.24% | 0.50% | ||
| 54.53 | 4 | 0.45% | 0.02% | 0 | 0.36% | 0.83% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.81 | 934 | 0.25% | 0.01% | 7 | 0.24% | 0.50% | ||
| 54.53 | 4 | 0.45% | 0.02% | 0 | 0.36% | 0.83% |
Similar Index Funds
| Fund Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 49 | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.52% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 49 | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.52% |
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Finance19.8%
- Automobile & Ancillaries15.3%
- Non - Ferrous Metals12.1%
- Bank11.9%
- Healthcare10.5%
- Capital Goods9.6%
- Power4.9%
- Chemicals2.9%
- Telecom2.9%
- Iron & Steel2.1%
- Electricals1.8%
- IT1.8%
- Alcohol1.4%
- Retailing1.2%
- Logistics0.9%
- Consumer Durables0.8%
- Miscellaneous0.3%
- Finance19.8%
- Automobile & Ancillaries15.3%
- Non - Ferrous Metals12.1%
- Bank11.9%
- Healthcare10.5%
- Capital Goods9.6%
- Power4.9%
- Chemicals2.9%
- Telecom2.9%
- Iron & Steel2.1%
- Electricals1.8%
- IT1.8%
- Alcohol1.4%
- Retailing1.2%
- Logistics0.9%
- Consumer Durables0.8%
- Miscellaneous0.3%
Fund Holdings
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| Ather Energy Ltd. | 7.1% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 4.0% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. | 3.8% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. | 3.6% |
| National Aluminium Company Ltd. | 3.5% |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd. | 3.4% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 2.9% |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd. | 2.9% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. | 2.8% |
| Adani Power Ltd. | 2.7% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 2.6% |
| Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. | 2.5% |
| L&T Finance Ltd. | 2.4% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2.3% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. | 2.2% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 2.2% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. | 2.2% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. | 2.2% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 2.2% |
| Apar Industries Ltd. | 2.1% |
| Steel Authority Of India Ltd. | 2.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 2.1% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2.0% |
| RBL Bank Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Bharat Forge Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1.8% |
| One97 Communications Ltd. | 1.8% |
| BSE Ltd. | 1.7% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 1.7% |
| Ashok Leyland Ltd. | 1.6% |
| The Federal Bank Ltd. | 1.6% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. | 1.5% |
| Manappuram Finance Ltd. | 1.5% |
| Indian Bank | 1.5% |
| Radico Khaitan Ltd. | 1.4% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 1.4% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1.2% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.2% |
| Fortis Healthcare Ltd. | 1.0% |
| Delhivery Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Union Bank Of India | 0.9% |
| Amber Enterprises India Ltd. | 0.8% |
| State Bank Of India | 0.8% |
| Bank Of India | 0.8% |
| IIFL Finance Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Canara Bank | 0.7% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Max Financial Services Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Tri-Party Repo (TREPS) | 0.3% |
| Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0.0% |
| Net Current Asset | -0.4% |
NameWeight
Ather Energy Ltd.7.1%
Laurus Labs Ltd.4.0%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.3.8%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.3.6%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.3.5%
Hindustan Copper Ltd.3.4%
Vedanta Ltd.2.9%
Vodafone Idea Ltd.2.9%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.2.8%
Adani Power Ltd.2.7%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.2.6%
Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.2.5%
L&T Finance Ltd.2.4%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.2.3%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.2.2%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.2.2%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.2.2%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.2.2%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.2.2%
Apar Industries Ltd.2.1%
Steel Authority Of India Ltd.2.1%
Cummins India Ltd.2.1%
Shriram Finance Ltd.2.0%
RBL Bank Ltd.1.9%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1.9%
Bharat Forge Ltd.1.9%
Polycab India Ltd.1.8%
One97 Communications Ltd.1.8%
BSE Ltd.1.7%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.1.7%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.1.6%
The Federal Bank Ltd.1.6%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.1.5%
Manappuram Finance Ltd.1.5%
Indian Bank1.5%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.1.4%
Eicher Motors Ltd.1.4%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.1.2%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.1.2%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.1.0%
Delhivery Ltd.0.9%
Union Bank Of India0.9%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.0.8%
State Bank Of India0.8%
Bank Of India0.8%
IIFL Finance Ltd.0.8%
Canara Bank0.7%
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.0.7%
Solar Industries India Ltd.0.7%
Max Financial Services Ltd.0.5%
Tri-Party Repo (TREPS)0.3%
Cash & Cash Equivalent0.0%
Net Current Asset-0.4%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
22.0%
22%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
14.6%
14%
share
Top 11–20
10 holdings
22.9%
23%
share
Beyond 20
32 holdings
40.9%
41%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Mid Cap41.6%
- Large Cap34.9%
- Small Cap23.6%
- Mid Cap41.6%
- Large Cap34.9%
- Small Cap23.6%
Advanced Ratios
| Alpha | -0.02 |
| Beta | 0.99 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 0.05 |
| Sortino Ratio | 0.08 |
| Treynor Ratio | 0.06 |
| Information Ratio | -0.09 |
| Upside Capture | 96.54% |
| Downside Capture | 100.75% |
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Others |
| What universe selected from? | Top 300 (by FF Mcap & Avg Daily Turnover of Last 6m) |
| Weightage? | Alpha based weighting. Wt of constituent = Alpha (stock)/ Cumulative Alpha of top 50 |
| Stocks Included | Top 50 stocks with the highest alpha over last 1 year (trailing) are selected. |
| Exclusions | Contituents moving out of the top 300 & part of the Nifty Alpha 50 are excluded; Constituents undergoing scheme of arrangement such as demerger, capital restructuring and having traded for <12m upto the ex-date; Constitutents having trading frequency of less than 100% over last 1 year; Constituents whose alpha turns negative |
| Factor Basis | Others |
| Universe | Top 300 (by FF Mcap & Avg Daily Turnover of Last 6m) |
| Weightage | Alpha based weighting. Wt of constituent = Alpha (stock)/ Cumulative Alpha of top 50 |
| Stocks Included | Top 50 stocks with the highest alpha over last 1 year (trailing) are selected. |
| Exclusions | Contituents moving out of the top 300 & part of the Nifty Alpha 50 are excluded; Constituents undergoing scheme of arrangement such as demerger, capital restructuring and having traded for <12m upto the ex-date; Constitutents having trading frequency of less than 100% over last 1 year; Constituents whose alpha turns negative |
Fund • Last updated: 14/10/2026