Fund Overview
Fund
HDFC NIFTY 100 Index Fund
Underlying Index: Nifty 100ISIN: INF179KC1BY3
14.02-10.77% (1Y)
End of Day NAV as on Oct 23, 2026
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Broad Market Index |
| No. of Companies | 100 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Large Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 0.86% |
| P/E | 28.24 |
| P/B | 5.78 |
| Div Yield | 1.53% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Broad Market Index |
| No. of Companies | 100 |
| Market Cap Focus | Large Cap |
| P/E | 28.24 |
| P/B | 5.78 |
| Div Yield | 1.53% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 0.86% |
Fund Parameters
| AUM (Cr) | 457 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.25% |
| Tracking Error | 0.13% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.38% |
| Inception Date | 23 Feb 2022 |
| Scheme Plan - Option - Type | Direct Plan - Growth - Open ended scheme |
Native Score
| AUM (Cr) | 457 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.25% |
| Tracking Error | 0.13% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.38% |
| Inception Date | 23 Feb 2022 |
| Scheme Plan - Option - Type | Direct Plan - Growth - Open ended scheme |
| Native Score |
Similar Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 259.99 | 698 | 0.24% | 0.01% | 0 | 1.00% | 1.25% | ||
| 248.67 | 336 | 0.43% | 0.01% | 1 | 0.10% | 0.54% | ||
| 9.83 | 165 | 0.22% | 0.01% | 1 | -0.04% | 0.23% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 259.99 | 698 | 0.24% | 0.01% | 0 | 1.00% | 1.25% | ||
| 248.67 | 336 | 0.43% | 0.01% | 1 | 0.10% | 0.54% | ||
| 9.83 | 165 | 0.22% | 0.01% | 1 | -0.04% | 0.23% |
Similar Index Funds
| Fund Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 1,989 | 0.18% | 0.13% | 0.31% | ||
| N/A | 262 | 0.08% | 0.13% | 0.21% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 1,989 | 0.18% | 0.13% | 0.31% | ||
| N/A | 262 | 0.08% | 0.13% | 0.21% |
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Bank25.2%
- Automobile & Ancillaries8.4%
- Crude Oil7.7%
- Finance7.5%
- IT6.7%
- Healthcare5.5%
- FMCG5.1%
- Telecom4.4%
- Power3.9%
- Infrastructure3.4%
- Capital Goods3.3%
- Retailing2.9%
- Iron & Steel2.4%
- Non - Ferrous Metals2.2%
- Chemicals1.6%
- Diamond & Jewellery1.5%
- Construction Materials1.2%
- Logistics1.1%
- Insurance1.0%
- Diversified0.9%
- Aviation0.9%
- Mining0.8%
- Trading0.8%
- Agri0.5%
- Gas Transmission0.4%
- Realty0.3%
- Electricals0.3%
- Miscellaneous0.3%
- Ship Building0.1%
- Bank25.2%
- Automobile & Ancillaries8.4%
- Crude Oil7.7%
- Finance7.5%
- IT6.7%
- Healthcare5.5%
- FMCG5.1%
- Telecom4.4%
- Power3.9%
- Infrastructure3.4%
- Capital Goods3.3%
- Retailing2.9%
- Iron & Steel2.4%
- Non - Ferrous Metals2.2%
- Chemicals1.6%
- Diamond & Jewellery1.5%
- Construction Materials1.2%
- Logistics1.1%
- Insurance1.0%
- Diversified0.9%
- Aviation0.9%
- Mining0.8%
- Trading0.8%
- Agri0.5%
- Gas Transmission0.4%
- Realty0.3%
- Electricals0.3%
- Miscellaneous0.3%
- Ship Building0.1%
Fund Holdings
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 8.4% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 7.3% |
| Reliance Industries Ltd. | 6.2% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd. | 4.1% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | 3.4% |
| State Bank Of India | 3.1% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 2.7% |
| Infosys Ltd. | 2.7% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 2.4% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 2.0% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 2.0% |
| ITC Ltd. | 2.0% |
| Eternal Ltd. | 1.8% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. | 1.6% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 1.5% |
| Titan Company Ltd. | 1.5% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.3% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 1.2% |
| NTPC Ltd. | 1.2% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.2% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Ultratech Cement Ltd. | 1.0% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 1.0% |
| BSE Ltd. | 1.0% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Grasim Industries Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Interglobe Aviation Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Asian Paints Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Coal India Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Bajaj Finserv Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd. | 0.8% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Trent Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Adani Power Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 0.7% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 0.6% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 0.6% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 0.6% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 0.6% |
| JIO Financial Services Ltd. | 0.6% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Tata Power Company Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 0.5% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 0.4% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 0.4% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. | 0.4% |
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 0.4% |
| Power Finance Corporation Ltd. | 0.4% |
| Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. | 0.4% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. | 0.4% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | 0.4% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 0.4% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 0.4% |
| DLF Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Wipro Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Adani Green Energy Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Bank Of Baroda | 0.3% |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Canara Bank | 0.3% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Punjab National Bank | 0.3% |
| LTM Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd. | 0.3% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Tri-Party Repo (TREPS) | 0.3% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Union Bank Of India | 0.3% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 0.2% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 0.2% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 0.2% |
| Siemens Energy India Ltd. | 0.2% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 0.2% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.2% |
| Tata Capital Ltd. | 0.1% |
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. | 0.1% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. | 0.1% |
| Net Current Asset | -0.3% |
NameWeight
HDFC Bank Ltd.8.4%
ICICI Bank Ltd.7.3%
Reliance Industries Ltd.6.2%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.4.1%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.3.4%
State Bank Of India3.1%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.7%
Infosys Ltd.2.7%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.2.4%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.2.0%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.2.0%
ITC Ltd.2.0%
Eternal Ltd.1.8%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.1.6%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.1.5%
Titan Company Ltd.1.5%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.1.3%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.1.2%
NTPC Ltd.1.2%
Tata Steel Ltd.1.2%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.1.1%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.1.1%
Shriram Finance Ltd.1.1%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.1.1%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.1.0%
HCL Technologies Ltd.1.0%
BSE Ltd.1.0%
JSW Steel Ltd.0.9%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.0.9%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.0.9%
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.0.9%
Grasim Industries Ltd.0.9%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.0.9%
Asian Paints Ltd.0.8%
Coal India Ltd.0.8%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.0.8%
Eicher Motors Ltd.0.8%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.0.8%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.0.8%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.0.7%
Nestle India Ltd.0.7%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.0.7%
Tata Motors Ltd.0.7%
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.0.7%
Trent Ltd.0.7%
Adani Power Ltd.0.7%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.0.7%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.0.6%
Cipla Ltd.0.6%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.0.6%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.0.6%
JIO Financial Services Ltd.0.6%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.0.5%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.0.5%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.0.5%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.0.5%
Cummins India Ltd.0.5%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.0.5%
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.0.5%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.0.5%
Tata Power Company Ltd.0.5%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.0.5%
Varun Beverages Ltd.0.5%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.0.5%
Britannia Industries Ltd.0.4%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.0.4%
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.0.4%
Solar Industries India Ltd.0.4%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.0.4%
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.0.4%
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.0.4%
GAIL (India) Ltd.0.4%
Vedanta Ltd.0.4%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.0.4%
DLF Ltd.0.3%
Polycab India Ltd.0.3%
Wipro Ltd.0.3%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.0.3%
Adani Green Energy Ltd.0.3%
Bank Of Baroda0.3%
Jindal Steel Ltd.0.3%
Bosch Ltd.0.3%
Canara Bank0.3%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.0.3%
Punjab National Bank0.3%
LTM Ltd.0.3%
Vodafone Idea Ltd.0.3%
ABB India Ltd.0.3%
Tri-Party Repo (TREPS)0.3%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.0.3%
Union Bank Of India0.3%
Siemens Ltd.0.3%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.0.2%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.0.2%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.0.2%
Siemens Energy India Ltd.0.2%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.0.2%
Ambuja Cements Ltd.0.2%
Tata Capital Ltd.0.1%
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.0.1%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.0.1%
Net Current Asset-0.3%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
29.5%
29%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
13.0%
13%
share
Top 11–20
10 holdings
15.2%
15%
share
Beyond 20
81 holdings
42.7%
43%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Large Cap98.1%
- Mid Cap2.0%
- Large Cap98.1%
- Mid Cap2.0%
Advanced Ratios
| Alpha | -0.01 |
| Beta | 0.99 |
| Sharpe Ratio | -0.04 |
| Sortino Ratio | -0.06 |
| Treynor Ratio | -0.03 |
| Information Ratio | -0.09 |
| Upside Capture | 96.73% |
| Downside Capture | 100.30% |
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Size (Market Cap) |
| What universe selected from? | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage? | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting |
| Stocks Included | Top 100 stocks from the Nifty 500 are included based on full market capitalization |
| Exclusions | Constituents excluded from the Nifty 500; Rank based on full market cap falls below 110 |
| Factor Basis | Size (Market Cap) |
| Universe | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting |
| Stocks Included | Top 100 stocks from the Nifty 500 are included based on full market capitalization |
| Exclusions | Constituents excluded from the Nifty 500; Rank based on full market cap falls below 110 |
Fund • Last updated: 26/10/2026