Index Overview
HangSeng Tech
Return Overview
1M
-11.59%
3M
-17.60%
6M
-20.43%
1Y
-34.95%
3Y
+1.87%
5Y
-10.53%
10Y
+0.17%
Max
+0.22%
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Index Type | Global |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.71% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Index Type | Global |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.71% |
Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.71 | 339 | 0.50% | 0.94% | 1 | 28.96% | 30.40% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.71 | 339 | 0.50% | 0.94% | 1 | 28.96% | 30.40% |
Index Funds
No index funds available for this index
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Others46.8%
- Finance16.6%
- IT13.7%
- Retailing11.3%
- Consumer Durables9.6%
- Capital Goods1.4%
- Healthcare0.6%
- Others46.8%
- Finance16.6%
- IT13.7%
- Retailing11.3%
- Consumer Durables9.6%
- Capital Goods1.4%
- Healthcare0.6%
Index Constituents
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| Netease INC | 8.7% |
| Tencent Holdings | 8.4% |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. | 8.3% |
| Meituan Dianping | 8.0% |
| Lenovo Group Ltd. | 8.0% |
| Xiaomi Corporation | 7.8% |
| Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corp | 7.5% |
| BYD Company Ltd. | 7.3% |
| JD.Com Inc | 5.0% |
| Baidu | 4.2% |
| Trip.Com Group Ltd. | 3.3% |
| Kuaishou Technology | 2.9% |
| Hua Hong Semiconductor Ltd. | 2.6% |
| XPeng Inc | 1.9% |
| Li Auto Inc | 1.9% |
| Midea Group Co Ltd. | 1.8% |
| Haier Smart Home Co Ltd. | 1.5% |
| Horizon Robotics Inc | 1.5% |
| Sunny Optical Technology Group Co Ltd. | 1.4% |
| SenseTime Group Inc | 1.4% |
| Minimax Group Inc | 1.4% |
| JD Health International Inc | 1.3% |
| Bilibili Inc | 1.2% |
| Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co. Ltd. | 0.7% |
| Alibaba Health Information Technology Ltd. | 0.6% |
| BYD Electronic International Company Ltd. | 0.6% |
| Nio Inc | 0.5% |
| Knowledge Atlas Technology JSC Ltd. | 0.3% |
| Shanghai Iluvatar CoreX Semico | 0.1% |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Gr | 0.1% |
NameWeight
Netease INC8.7%
Tencent Holdings8.4%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.8.3%
Meituan Dianping8.0%
Lenovo Group Ltd.8.0%
Xiaomi Corporation7.8%
Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corp7.5%
BYD Company Ltd.7.3%
JD.Com Inc5.0%
Baidu4.2%
Trip.Com Group Ltd.3.3%
Kuaishou Technology2.9%
Hua Hong Semiconductor Ltd.2.6%
XPeng Inc1.9%
Li Auto Inc1.9%
Midea Group Co Ltd.1.8%
Haier Smart Home Co Ltd.1.5%
Horizon Robotics Inc1.5%
Sunny Optical Technology Group Co Ltd.1.4%
SenseTime Group Inc1.4%
Minimax Group Inc1.4%
JD Health International Inc1.3%
Bilibili Inc1.2%
Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co. Ltd.0.7%
Alibaba Health Information Technology Ltd.0.6%
BYD Electronic International Company Ltd.0.6%
Nio Inc0.5%
Knowledge Atlas Technology JSC Ltd.0.3%
Shanghai Iluvatar CoreX Semico0.1%
Tencent Music Entertainment Gr0.1%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
41.3%
41%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
31.9%
32%
share
Top 11–20
10 holdings
20.1%
20%
share
Beyond 20
10 holdings
6.7%
7%
share
Market Cap Classification
No data available
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| What universe selected from? | All companies listed on the HKEX |
| Weightage? | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting; Max weight per stock = 8% |
| Stocks Included | Max 30 stocks. Top 30 tech stocks from the universe are selected by using the following criteria: [1] Sector Requirements: Eligible sectors Industrials, Consumer Discretionary, Healthcare, Financials, Information Technology, [2] Theme Requirements: High business exposure to the foll. themes: Internet, FinTech, Cloud, E-commerce, Digital, or Autonomous. [3] Innovation Screening: At least one of the foll must be met: - Technology-enabled business (e.g. via internet/ mobile platform); or - R&D Expense to Revenue Ratio >=5%; or - YoY Revenue Growth >=10% Top 30 constituents with the highest MV rank will be selected as constituents. |
| Exclusions | Rank of stocks falls below 36, Constituents moving out of the HKEX listed universe - and currently part of the HANG SENG Tech Index. |
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| Universe | All companies listed on the HKEX |
| Weightage | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting; Max weight per stock = 8% |
| Stocks Included | Max 30 stocks. Top 30 tech stocks from the universe are selected by using the following criteria: [1] Sector Requirements: Eligible sectors Industrials, Consumer Discretionary, Healthcare, Financials, Information Technology, [2] Theme Requirements: High business exposure to the foll. themes: Internet, FinTech, Cloud, E-commerce, Digital, or Autonomous. [3] Innovation Screening: At least one of the foll must be met: - Technology-enabled business (e.g. via internet/ mobile platform); or - R&D Expense to Revenue Ratio >=5%; or - YoY Revenue Growth >=10% Top 30 constituents with the highest MV rank will be selected as constituents. |
| Exclusions | Rank of stocks falls below 36, Constituents moving out of the HKEX listed universe - and currently part of the HANG SENG Tech Index. |
Index • Last updated: 26/10/2026
Note: Above data is based on average of ETFs / Index Funds.