Fund Overview
ETF
Kotak Nifty Bank ETF
Ticker: BANKNIFTY1Underlying Index: Nifty BankISIN: INF174KA1ZB7
56.41-6.11% (1Y)
End of Day NAV as on Oct 23, 2026
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Sectoral Index |
| No. of Companies | 12 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.07% |
| P/E | 16.77 |
| P/B | 1.81 |
| Div Yield | 1.21% |
| Down from 52w High | 91.36% |
| Up from 52w Low | 9.10% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Sectoral Index |
| No. of Companies | 12 |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| P/E | 16.77 |
| P/B | 1.81 |
| Div Yield | 1.21% |
| Down from 52w High | 91.36% |
| Up from 52w Low | 9.10% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.07% |
Fund Parameters
| AUM (Cr) | 4,125 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.13% |
| Tracking Error | 0.00% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.13% |
| Inception Date | 04 Dec 2014 |
| Scheme Option - Type | Growth - Open ended scheme |
| Latest Price | 56.25 |
| NAV Gap | -0.29% |
| 1M Average NAV Gap | -0.06% |
| Daily Volume | 13,12,378 |
| 1M Average Daily Volume | 9,67,030 |
| 1M Average Daily Turnover (Cr) | 5.5 |
Native Score
| AUM (Cr) | 4,125 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.13% |
| Tracking Error | 0.00% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.13% |
| Inception Date | 04 Dec 2014 |
| Scheme Option - Type | Growth - Open ended scheme |
| ETF Market Data | |
| Latest Price | 56.25 |
| NAV Gap | -0.29% |
| 1M Avg NAV Gap | -0.06% |
| Daily Volume | 13,12,378 |
| 1M Avg Daily Volume | 9,67,030 |
| 1M Avg Daily Turnover | 5.5 |
| Native Score | |
Similar Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560.74 | 7,917 | 0.16% | 0.00% | 38 | -0.03% | 0.16% | ||
| 556.82 | 3,515 | 0.17% | 0.00% | 8 | 0.01% | 0.18% | ||
| 56.14 | 2,877 | 0.15% | 0.00% | 3 | -0.02% | 0.15% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560.74 | 7,917 | 0.16% | 0.00% | 38 | -0.03% | 0.16% | ||
| 556.82 | 3,515 | 0.17% | 0.00% | 8 | 0.01% | 0.18% | ||
| 56.14 | 2,877 | 0.15% | 0.00% | 3 | -0.02% | 0.15% |
Similar Index Funds
| Fund Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 733 | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.26% | ||
| N/A | 619 | 0.23% | 0.13% | 0.36% | ||
| N/A | 613 | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.28% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 733 | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.26% | ||
| N/A | 619 | 0.23% | 0.13% | 0.36% | ||
| N/A | 613 | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.28% |
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Bank100.0%
- Miscellaneous0.0%
- Bank100.0%
- Miscellaneous0.0%
Fund Holdings
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 18.6% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 14.2% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 10.2% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 10.1% |
| State Bank Of India | 9.9% |
| The Federal Bank Ltd. | 6.6% |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd. | 5.0% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. | 4.8% |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd. | 4.5% |
| Bank Of Baroda | 3.6% |
| Canara Bank | 3.4% |
| Punjab National Bank | 3.3% |
| Yes Bank Ltd. | 3.0% |
| Union Bank Of India | 2.9% |
| Tri-Party Repo (TREPS) | 0.0% |
| Net Current Asset | -0.0% |
NameWeight
HDFC Bank Ltd.18.6%
ICICI Bank Ltd.14.2%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.10.2%
Axis Bank Ltd.10.1%
State Bank Of India9.9%
The Federal Bank Ltd.6.6%
IndusInd Bank Ltd.5.0%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.4.8%
IDFC First Bank Ltd.4.5%
Bank Of Baroda3.6%
Canara Bank3.4%
Punjab National Bank3.3%
Yes Bank Ltd.3.0%
Union Bank Of India2.9%
Tri-Party Repo (TREPS)0.0%
Net Current Asset-0.0%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
63.0%
63%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
24.5%
25%
share
Top 11–20
5 holdings
12.5%
13%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Large Cap76.1%
- Mid Cap23.9%
- Large Cap76.1%
- Mid Cap23.9%
Advanced Ratios
| Alpha | -0.00 |
| Beta | 1.00 |
| Sharpe Ratio | -0.00 |
| Sortino Ratio | -0.00 |
| Treynor Ratio | -0.00 |
| Information Ratio | -0.29 |
| Upside Capture | 99.72% |
| Downside Capture | 100.00% |
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| What universe selected from? | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage? | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting, Max Wt per stock = 33% |
| Stocks Included | Top 12 stocks in the Nifty 500 based on Free float market cap are included |
| Exclusions | Constituents being excluded from the Nifty 500 that are currently part of Nifty Bank Index |
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| Universe | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting, Max Wt per stock = 33% |
| Stocks Included | Top 12 stocks in the Nifty 500 based on Free float market cap are included |
| Exclusions | Constituents being excluded from the Nifty 500 that are currently part of Nifty Bank Index |
Fund • Last updated: 25/10/2026