Fund Overview
ETF
Motilal Oswal Nifty Alpha 50 ETF
Ticker: MOALPHA50Underlying Index: Nifty Alpha 50ISIN: INF247L01FR8
49.19-3.47% (1Y)
End of Day NAV as on Oct 23, 2026
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Strategy Index |
| No. of Companies | 50 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Multi / Flexi Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.21% |
| P/E | 60.10 |
| P/B | 17.04 |
| Div Yield | 0.71% |
| Down from 52w High | 20.66% |
| Up from 52w Low | 16.84% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Strategy Index |
| No. of Companies | 50 |
| Market Cap Focus | Multi / Flexi Cap |
| P/E | 60.10 |
| P/B | 17.04 |
| Div Yield | 0.71% |
| Down from 52w High | 20.66% |
| Up from 52w Low | 16.84% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.21% |
Fund Parameters
| AUM (Cr) | 3 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.45% |
| Tracking Error | 0.04% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.87% |
| Inception Date | 07 Jul 2025 |
| Scheme Option - Type | Growth - Open ended scheme |
| Latest Price | 49.18 |
| NAV Gap | -0.02% |
| 1M Average NAV Gap | 0.38% |
| Daily Volume | 45,057 |
| 1M Average Daily Volume | 12,560 |
| 1M Average Daily Turnover (Cr) | 0.1 |
Native Score
| AUM (Cr) | 3 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.45% |
| Tracking Error | 0.04% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.87% |
| Inception Date | 07 Jul 2025 |
| Scheme Option - Type | Growth - Open ended scheme |
| ETF Market Data | |
| Latest Price | 49.18 |
| NAV Gap | -0.02% |
| 1M Avg NAV Gap | 0.38% |
| Daily Volume | 45,057 |
| 1M Avg Daily Volume | 12,560 |
| 1M Avg Daily Turnover | 0.1 |
| Native Score | |
Similar Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.37 | 892 | 0.25% | 0.05% | 8 | 0.25% | 0.55% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.37 | 892 | 0.25% | 0.05% | 8 | 0.25% | 0.55% |
Similar Index Funds
| Fund Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 598 | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.52% | ||
| N/A | 55 | 0.30% | 0.23% | 0.53% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 598 | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.52% | ||
| N/A | 55 | 0.30% | 0.23% | 0.53% |
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Capital Goods17.0%
- Automobile & Ancillaries12.5%
- Finance10.9%
- Bank10.8%
- Non - Ferrous Metals7.4%
- FMCG7.4%
- Electricals5.9%
- Healthcare5.7%
- Others5.1%
- Iron & Steel4.6%
- Power3.6%
- Chemicals2.9%
- Telecom2.3%
- Alcohol1.3%
- Retailing1.3%
- IT1.2%
- Capital Goods17.0%
- Automobile & Ancillaries12.5%
- Finance10.9%
- Bank10.8%
- Non - Ferrous Metals7.4%
- FMCG7.4%
- Electricals5.9%
- Healthcare5.7%
- Others5.1%
- Iron & Steel4.6%
- Power3.6%
- Chemicals2.9%
- Telecom2.3%
- Alcohol1.3%
- Retailing1.3%
- IT1.2%
Fund Holdings
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| Cupid Ltd. | 7.4% |
| MTAR Technologies Ltd. | 5.3% |
| Net Current Asset | 5.1% |
| Sterlite Technologies Ltd. | 5.1% |
| Ather Energy Ltd. | 3.9% |
| TD Power Systems Ltd. | 3.6% |
| Welspun Corp Ltd. | 3.1% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. | 2.8% |
| Apar Industries Ltd. | 2.6% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. | 2.6% |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd. | 2.5% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. | 2.5% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 2.4% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 2.4% |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd. | 2.3% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2.2% |
| National Aluminium Company Ltd. | 2.1% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. | 2.0% |
| Bharat Forge Ltd. | 2.0% |
| The Federal Bank Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 1.8% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1.7% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1.7% |
| Adani Power Ltd. | 1.6% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. | 1.6% |
| Steel Authority Of India Ltd. | 1.5% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. | 1.4% |
| BSE Ltd. | 1.4% |
| IIFL Finance Ltd. | 1.4% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. | 1.3% |
| Union Bank Of India | 1.3% |
| Radico Khaitan Ltd. | 1.3% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. | 1.3% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. | 1.3% |
| L&T Finance Ltd. | 1.3% |
| One97 Communications Ltd. | 1.2% |
| RBL Bank Ltd. | 1.2% |
| Ashok Leyland Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 1.1% |
| Indian Bank | 1.1% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 0.9% |
| State Bank Of India | 0.9% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Bank Of India | 0.9% |
| Manappuram Finance Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 0.8% |
| Canara Bank | 0.7% |
NameWeight
Cupid Ltd.7.4%
MTAR Technologies Ltd.5.3%
Net Current Asset5.1%
Sterlite Technologies Ltd.5.1%
Ather Energy Ltd.3.9%
TD Power Systems Ltd.3.6%
Welspun Corp Ltd.3.1%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.2.8%
Apar Industries Ltd.2.6%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.2.6%
Hindustan Copper Ltd.2.5%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.2.5%
Laurus Labs Ltd.2.4%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.2.4%
Vodafone Idea Ltd.2.3%
Shriram Finance Ltd.2.2%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.2.1%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.2.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd.2.0%
The Federal Bank Ltd.1.9%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.1.8%
Vedanta Ltd.1.7%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.1.7%
Adani Power Ltd.1.6%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.1.6%
Steel Authority Of India Ltd.1.5%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.1.4%
BSE Ltd.1.4%
IIFL Finance Ltd.1.4%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.1.3%
Union Bank Of India1.3%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.1.3%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.1.3%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.1.3%
L&T Finance Ltd.1.3%
One97 Communications Ltd.1.2%
RBL Bank Ltd.1.2%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.1.1%
Solar Industries India Ltd.1.1%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.1.1%
Indian Bank1.1%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.0.9%
State Bank Of India0.9%
Polycab India Ltd.0.9%
Cummins India Ltd.0.9%
Eicher Motors Ltd.0.9%
Bank Of India0.9%
Manappuram Finance Ltd.0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.0.8%
Canara Bank0.7%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
26.8%
27%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
14.7%
15%
share
Top 11–20
10 holdings
22.2%
22%
share
Beyond 20
30 holdings
36.4%
36%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Small Cap40.4%
- Mid Cap29.5%
- Large Cap24.9%
- Small Cap40.4%
- Mid Cap29.5%
- Large Cap24.9%
Advanced Ratios
| Alpha | -0.01 |
| Beta | 1.00 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 0.03 |
| Sortino Ratio | 0.04 |
| Treynor Ratio | 0.03 |
| Information Ratio | -0.15 |
| Upside Capture | 99.22% |
| Downside Capture | 100.40% |
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Others |
| What universe selected from? | Top 300 (by FF Mcap & Avg Daily Turnover of Last 6m) |
| Weightage? | Alpha based weighting. Wt of constituent = Alpha (stock)/ Cumulative Alpha of top 50 |
| Stocks Included | Top 50 stocks with the highest alpha over last 1 year (trailing) are selected. |
| Exclusions | Contituents moving out of the top 300 & part of the Nifty Alpha 50 are excluded; Constituents undergoing scheme of arrangement such as demerger, capital restructuring and having traded for <12m upto the ex-date; Constitutents having trading frequency of less than 100% over last 1 year; Constituents whose alpha turns negative |
| Factor Basis | Others |
| Universe | Top 300 (by FF Mcap & Avg Daily Turnover of Last 6m) |
| Weightage | Alpha based weighting. Wt of constituent = Alpha (stock)/ Cumulative Alpha of top 50 |
| Stocks Included | Top 50 stocks with the highest alpha over last 1 year (trailing) are selected. |
| Exclusions | Contituents moving out of the top 300 & part of the Nifty Alpha 50 are excluded; Constituents undergoing scheme of arrangement such as demerger, capital restructuring and having traded for <12m upto the ex-date; Constitutents having trading frequency of less than 100% over last 1 year; Constituents whose alpha turns negative |
Fund • Last updated: 26/10/2026