Index Overview
Nifty Bank
Return Overview
1M
-4.00%
3M
-4.07%
6M
-3.58%
1Y
-6.53%
3Y
+7.95%
5Y
+6.13%
10Y
+10.66%
Max
+10.77%
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Index Type | Sectoral Index |
| No. of Companies | 12 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.04% |
| P/E | 16.78 |
| P/B | 1.81 |
| Div Yield | 1.21% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Index Type | Sectoral Index |
| No. of Companies | 12 |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| P/E | 16.78 |
| P/B | 1.81 |
| Div Yield | 1.21% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.04% |
Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560.74 | 7,917 | 0.16% | 0.00% | 38 | -0.03% | 0.16% | ||
| 56.25 | 4,125 | 0.13% | 0.00% | 6 | -0.06% | 0.13% | ||
| 556.82 | 3,515 | 0.17% | 0.00% | 8 | 0.01% | 0.18% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560.74 | 7,917 | 0.16% | 0.00% | 38 | -0.03% | 0.16% | ||
| 56.25 | 4,125 | 0.13% | 0.00% | 6 | -0.06% | 0.13% | ||
| 556.82 | 3,515 | 0.17% | 0.00% | 8 | 0.01% | 0.18% |
Index Funds
| Fund Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 733 | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.26% | ||
| N/A | 619 | 0.23% | 0.13% | 0.36% | ||
| N/A | 613 | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.28% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 733 | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.26% | ||
| N/A | 619 | 0.23% | 0.13% | 0.36% | ||
| N/A | 613 | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.28% |
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Bank100.0%
- Bank100.0%
Index Constituents
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 18.6% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 14.2% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 10.2% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 10.0% |
| State Bank Of India | 9.9% |
| The Federal Bank Ltd. | 6.6% |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd. | 5.0% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. | 4.8% |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd. | 4.6% |
| Bank Of Baroda | 3.6% |
| Canara Bank | 3.4% |
| Punjab National Bank | 3.3% |
| Yes Bank Ltd. | 3.0% |
| Union Bank Of India | 2.9% |
NameWeight
HDFC Bank Ltd.18.6%
ICICI Bank Ltd.14.2%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.10.2%
Axis Bank Ltd.10.0%
State Bank Of India9.9%
The Federal Bank Ltd.6.6%
IndusInd Bank Ltd.5.0%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.4.8%
IDFC First Bank Ltd.4.6%
Bank Of Baroda3.6%
Canara Bank3.4%
Punjab National Bank3.3%
Yes Bank Ltd.3.0%
Union Bank Of India2.9%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
62.9%
63%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
24.6%
25%
share
Top 11–20
4 holdings
12.6%
13%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Large Cap76.0%
- Mid Cap24.0%
- Large Cap76.0%
- Mid Cap24.0%
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| What universe selected from? | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage? | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting, Max Wt per stock = 33% |
| Stocks Included | Top 12 stocks in the Nifty 500 based on Free float market cap are included |
| Exclusions | Constituents being excluded from the Nifty 500 that are currently part of Nifty Bank Index |
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| Universe | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting, Max Wt per stock = 33% |
| Stocks Included | Top 12 stocks in the Nifty 500 based on Free float market cap are included |
| Exclusions | Constituents being excluded from the Nifty 500 that are currently part of Nifty Bank Index |
Index • Last updated: 26/10/2026
Note: Above data is based on average of ETFs / Index Funds.