Index Overview
Nifty Services Sector
Return Overview
1M
-0.43%
3M
-2.16%
6M
-3.07%
1Y
-11.05%
3Y
+6.76%
5Y
+3.28%
10Y
+10.46%
Max
+10.54%
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Index Type | Thematic Index |
| No. of Companies | 30 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 0.94% |
| P/E | 23.81 |
| P/B | 5.58 |
| Div Yield | 1.98% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Index Type | Thematic Index |
| No. of Companies | 30 |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| P/E | 23.81 |
| P/B | 5.58 |
| Div Yield | 1.98% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 0.94% |
Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08 | 6 | 0.45% | 0.02% | 0 | 0.06% | 0.53% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08 | 6 | 0.45% | 0.02% | 0 | 0.06% | 0.53% |
Index Funds
No index funds available for this index
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- IT25.1%
- Bank23.9%
- Power13.0%
- Telecom10.0%
- Retailing9.1%
- Finance5.2%
- Healthcare4.8%
- Logistics4.4%
- Aviation3.5%
- Insurance1.0%
- IT25.1%
- Bank23.9%
- Power13.0%
- Telecom10.0%
- Retailing9.1%
- Finance5.2%
- Healthcare4.8%
- Logistics4.4%
- Aviation3.5%
- Insurance1.0%
Index Constituents
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| Infosys Ltd. | 10.1% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd. | 10.0% |
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 8.1% |
| Eternal Ltd. | 7.2% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 7.0% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. | 6.5% |
| NTPC Ltd. | 4.8% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. | 4.4% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 4.0% |
| Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd. | 3.7% |
| Interglobe Aviation Ltd. | 3.5% |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd. | 3.0% |
| State Bank Of India | 2.9% |
| Adani Power Ltd. | 2.6% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 2.6% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 2.6% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 2.3% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. | 2.2% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Tata Power Company Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Wipro Ltd. | 1.3% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 1.0% |
| BSE Ltd. | 0.9% |
| Bajaj Finserv Ltd. | 0.8% |
| The Federal Bank Ltd. | 0.6% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 0.6% |
| JIO Financial Services Ltd. | 0.5% |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd. | 0.4% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 0.4% |
NameWeight
Infosys Ltd.10.1%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.10.0%
HDFC Bank Ltd.8.1%
Eternal Ltd.7.2%
ICICI Bank Ltd.7.0%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.6.5%
NTPC Ltd.4.8%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.4.4%
HCL Technologies Ltd.4.0%
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.3.7%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.3.5%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.3.0%
State Bank Of India2.9%
Adani Power Ltd.2.6%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.2.6%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.6%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.2.3%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.2.2%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.1.9%
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1.9%
Tata Power Company Ltd.1.9%
Wipro Ltd.1.3%
Shriram Finance Ltd.1.0%
BSE Ltd.0.9%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.0.8%
The Federal Bank Ltd.0.6%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.0.6%
JIO Financial Services Ltd.0.5%
IndusInd Bank Ltd.0.4%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.0.4%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 100%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
42.5%
42%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
23.4%
23%
share
Top 11–20
10 holdings
25.6%
26%
share
Beyond 20
10 holdings
8.5%
8%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Large Cap96.8%
- Mid Cap3.2%
- Large Cap96.8%
- Mid Cap3.2%
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| What universe selected from? | Nifty 500 Index which includes Services sector such as Computers Software, IT Education & Training, Banks, Telecommunication services, Financial Institutions, Power, Media, Courier, Shipping etc |
| Weightage? | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting, Max weight per stock = 33%, Top 3 ≤ 62% |
| Stocks Included | Companies from the Services sector within Nifty 500. If eligible stocks in Nifty 500 are <10, additional stocks are taken from top 800 companies ranked by 6-month average turnover and full market cap. Final 30 stocks selected by free-float market cap. |
| Exclusions | Companies not in the Services sector, not part of Nifty 500 (unless used from top 800 rule), trading frequency <90% in last 6 months, or listing history <1 month. |
| Factor Basis | Sector/Theme |
| Universe | Nifty 500 Index which includes Services sector such as Computers Software, IT Education & Training, Banks, Telecommunication services, Financial Institutions, Power, Media, Courier, Shipping etc |
| Weightage | Free-Float Market Cap Weighting, Max weight per stock = 33%, Top 3 ≤ 62% |
| Stocks Included | Companies from the Services sector within Nifty 500. If eligible stocks in Nifty 500 are <10, additional stocks are taken from top 800 companies ranked by 6-month average turnover and full market cap. Final 30 stocks selected by free-float market cap. |
| Exclusions | Companies not in the Services sector, not part of Nifty 500 (unless used from top 800 rule), trading frequency <90% in last 6 months, or listing history <1 month. |
Index • Last updated: 26/10/2026
Note: Above data is based on average of ETFs / Index Funds.