Fund Overview
Fund
Tata Nifty Financial Services Index Fund
Underlying Index: Nifty Financial ServicesISIN: INF277KA1BA6
11.71-7.12% (1Y)
End of Day NAV as on Oct 12, 2026
Fundamentals
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Sectoral Index |
| No. of Companies | 20 Companies |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.07% |
| P/E | 23.27 |
| P/B | 3.42 |
| Div Yield | 1.02% |
| Asset Type | Equity |
| Underlying Index Type | Sectoral Index |
| No. of Companies | 20 |
| Market Cap Focus | Large & Mid Cap |
| P/E | 23.27 |
| P/B | 3.42 |
| Div Yield | 1.02% |
| Std Deviation (1 yr) | 1.07% |
Fund Parameters
| AUM (Cr) | 71 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.39% |
| Tracking Error | 0.15% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.54% |
| Inception Date | 26 Apr 2024 |
| Scheme Plan - Option - Type | Direct Plan - Growth - Open ended scheme |
Native Score
| AUM (Cr) | 71 |
| Base Expense Ratio | 0.39% |
| Tracking Error | 0.15% |
| All-In-Cost | 0.54% |
| Inception Date | 26 Apr 2024 |
| Scheme Plan - Option - Type | Direct Plan - Growth - Open ended scheme |
| Native Score |
Similar Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)
| Fund Name | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.81 | 397 | 0.11% | 0.01% | 1 | -0.01% | 0.12% |
Swipe to view more data →
| Fund Name | Last Close | AUM (Cr) | Avg Exp Ratio | Tracking Error | 1M ADTO (Cr) | 1M Avg NAV Gap | All-In-Cost | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.81 | 397 | 0.11% | 0.01% | 1 | -0.01% | 0.12% |
Similar Index Funds
No similar index funds available for this index
Sectoral Allocation
Total
100%
allocation
- Bank63.0%
- Finance33.2%
- Insurance5.6%
- Miscellaneous2.0%
- Bank63.0%
- Finance33.2%
- Insurance5.6%
- Miscellaneous2.0%
Fund Holdings
| Name | Weight |
|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 17.6% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 15.3% |
| State Bank Of India | 10.6% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 9.8% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 9.7% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 9.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 4.9% |
| BSE Ltd. | 4.3% |
| Bajaj Finserv Ltd. | 3.7% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 2.5% |
| JIO Financial Services Ltd. | 2.5% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 2.5% |
| Repo Instruments | 2.0% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. | 1.9% |
| Power Finance Corporation Ltd. | 1.5% |
| Max Financial Services Ltd. | 1.3% |
| REC Ltd. | 1.3% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. | 1.2% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 1.0% |
| SBI Cards And Payment Services Ltd. | 0.6% |
| LIC Housing Finance Ltd. | 0.5% |
| Net Current Asset | -3.7% |
NameWeight
HDFC Bank Ltd.17.6%
ICICI Bank Ltd.15.3%
State Bank Of India10.6%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.9.8%
Axis Bank Ltd.9.7%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.9.0%
Shriram Finance Ltd.4.9%
BSE Ltd.4.3%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.3.7%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.2.5%
JIO Financial Services Ltd.2.5%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.2.5%
Repo Instruments2.0%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.1.9%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.1.5%
Max Financial Services Ltd.1.3%
REC Ltd.1.3%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.1.2%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.1.0%
SBI Cards And Payment Services Ltd.0.6%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.0.5%
Net Current Asset-3.7%
Holdings Concentration
Total covered: 104%
Top 1–5
5 holdings
63.0%
61%
share
Top 6–10
5 holdings
24.4%
24%
share
Top 11–20
10 holdings
15.8%
15%
share
Beyond 20
1 holding
0.5%
1%
share
Market Cap Classification
Total
100%
allocation
- Large Cap96.8%
- Mid Cap4.4%
- Small Cap0.5%
- Large Cap96.8%
- Mid Cap4.4%
- Small Cap0.5%
Advanced Ratios
| Alpha | -0.01 |
| Beta | 1.00 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 0.00 |
| Sortino Ratio | 0.01 |
| Treynor Ratio | 0.00 |
| Information Ratio | -0.09 |
| Upside Capture | 96.90% |
| Downside Capture | 100.62% |
Index Methodology
| Factor Basis | Sector |
| What universe selected from? | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage? | Free-float market cap weighted with caps: • Top 3 capped at 19%, 14%, 10% • Others below top 3 weights • Non-F&O stocks capped at 10% (aggregate) and 4.5% individually |
| Stocks Included | Companies from Banking, NBFC, Insurance, Housing Finance, Financial Institutions, and Other Financial Services sectors |
| Exclusions | Non-financial companies; stocks failing liquidity/market cap criteria; companies not meeting 1.5× minimum market cap threshold |
| Factor Basis | Sector |
| Universe | Nifty 500 |
| Weightage | Free-float market cap weighted with caps: • Top 3 capped at 19%, 14%, 10% • Others below top 3 weights • Non-F&O stocks capped at 10% (aggregate) and 4.5% individually |
| Stocks Included | Companies from Banking, NBFC, Insurance, Housing Finance, Financial Institutions, and Other Financial Services sectors |
| Exclusions | Non-financial companies; stocks failing liquidity/market cap criteria; companies not meeting 1.5× minimum market cap threshold |
Fund • Last updated: 13/10/2026